ThreatQuotient, Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective as of April 5, 2018

We at ThreatQuotient, Inc. (“ThreatQuotient,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection, use and disclosure practices of ThreatQuotient when you access and use this website (https://www.threatq.com) and associated sub-domains (the “Website”).

By visiting our Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Contact Information

When you sign up to receive additional information on the Website, we collect your contact information. Contact information is provided via browser forms or online request forms, and includes: first name, last name, e-mail address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (fax, cell and/or landline). This information is retained by us to provide you with information, marketing materials or updates for products and services similar or related to the information you have requested. We do not collect any contact information from you when you use the Website unless you provide us with the contact information voluntarily.

IP Information and Analytics Services

Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology, such as Google Analytics, when you visit or Website. These technology services may collect information on our behalf such as your IP address, geolocation information, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links you click while on the Website, search terms and other data. This information is collected automatically and anonymized.

The third parties we currently work with include the following (click on the links to view these organizations’ privacy policies and find out more about what data they hold about you, what they do with it and how to opt-out from certain data collection). Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

For Marketo, please visit: http://legal.marketo.com/privacy/

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to: provide you with customized content; keep track of preferences you specify while you are using ThreatQuotient’s products and services; estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; conduct research to improve ThreatQuotient content and services.

In addition to cookies, we use Web beacons (also known as “clear GIFs” and “1x1” pixels) and coded URLs. These may be used: in online advertising to determine which advertisements you have viewed; in our promotional emails to track whether an email has been viewed and subsequent clicks on hyperlinks; to support remarketing for AdWords ads on the Google Display Network. Remarketing technology serves you ads across multiple websites based on your browsing interest and behavior.

If you do not want the Website to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, the Website may not function properly. In addition, you may choose not to open emails or download images in emails you receive from ThreatQuotient. To opt out of tracking via coded URLs, you may choose not to click on hyperlinks embedded in marketing emails you receive from ThreatQuotient.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Outside Parties

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, lease, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We reserve the right to share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing you with products or services, and who agree to keep your personally identifiable information confidential under a non-disclosure agreement. These third parties may not use your personally identifiable information for other purposes, unless you agree.

Aggregate Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Website, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Website to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Disclosure to Public Authorities

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Business Transfers

In the event of a merger, reorganization, bankruptcy, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at marketing@threatq.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Manage Email Preferences” link located on the bottom of any ThreatQuotient marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your account or purchase orders.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

International Users

The information we collect may be stored in the United States since our operations are primarily in the United States. However, your information may be transferred to, used, processed or maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In situations that you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your information to the United States and process it there.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at info@threatq.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

External Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. ThreatQuotient has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for their content or privacy policies. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of service when visiting any other websites, and before providing any personal information to such external sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing or using the Website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

E-mail us at info@threatq.com

Or write to us at:

ThreatQuotient, Inc.

11400 Commerce Park Drive, Suite 200

Reston, VA 20191